Privacy Policy

Gk Dental Hawick

Our contact details

Company Name: Gk Dental Hawick

Address: Gk Dental, 54 High St, Hawick TD9 9EE,

United Kingdom

Phone Number: +44 1450 371777

E-mail: reception@gkdentalhawick.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, contact details, gender, location)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

We use the information that you have given us in order to improve our services, marketing efforts and market research.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting our main address.
  • We have a vital interest.
  • We need it to perform a public task.
  • We have a legitimate interest.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at or postal address if you wish to make a request.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office. Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF